Configure

From Wireless Internet Redistribution System
Jump to: navigation, search

Firmware configuration

You should have already uploaded your new freifunk firmware.

Your computer should be plugged one of the 4 LAN ports on the back (they are labeled 1,2,3,4).

Go to http://192.168.1.1 to access the firmware.

You should see web page like this:

Web interface1.gif

Click 'admin' at the top. When prompted use the username: root and password: admin



Web interface2.gif

This is the area where we configure the router. Let's start by changing the password.

Choose a password for accessing this router. (Username will always be 'root').

After you are done, click apply. Then go to System.



Web interface3.gif

Select a name for your router. I recommend you append an A to the end of the name, and write an A on your router with a marker. This will help you identify your routers if you have several.

Choose a domain name, this isn't really important, anything will do.

You need a dns server -- your ISP may have provided you one, or we recommend that you use OpenDNS' servers: either 208.67.222.222 or 208.67.220.220.

After you are done, click apply. Then go to Wireless.



Web interface4.gif

WLAN Protocal must be OLSR.

WLAN IP address will vary. There is also a subnetting diagram.

RouterA will have 172.18.18.1

RouterB will have 172.18.18.17

RouterC will have 172.18.18.33

RouterD will have 172.18.18.49

RouterE will have 172.18.18.65

RouterF will have 172.18.18.81

RouterG will have 172.18.18.97

RouterH will have 172.18.18.113

WLAN netmask will always be 255.255.255.0

WLAN Mode must be Ad Hoc in order for the mesh to work

The ESSID is the name of the network that your computers will connect to. Anything will work, as long as it is the same on all routers.

The BSSID is the mac address of the wireless network. It is recommended that choose an address and use it for all of your routers. Remember the only characters appropriate in a mac address are 0123456789ABCDEF

The ESSID, BSSID and Channel MUST be the same on all your routers!

After you are done, click apply. Then go to LAN.



Web interface5.gif

LAN Protocal will always be static

LAN IP address will vary.

RouterA will have 192.168.5.1

RouterB will have 192.168.6.1

RouterC will have 192.168.7.1

RouterD will have 192.168.8.1

RouterE will have 192.168.9.1

RouterF will have 192.168.10.1

RouterG will have 192.168.11.1

RouterH will have 192.168.12.1

DHCP Start IP determines what IP addresses will be given out. Starting at 100 is recommended.

DHCP number of users only needs to be at least 4. I chose 50 in order to allow people to add switches. Any number between 4 and 100 is fine here.

Disabling the firewall is recommended in most setups, since may want to access machines that are on the LAN from the wireless.

After you are done, click apply. Then go to WAN.



Web interface6.gif

WAN is the port on the back of your router that is labeled "Internet".

Most setups will leave WAN protocal as DHCP.

RJ45 connectors must be '0 5' otherwise nothing will work.

I prefer to permit SSH, http and ping. Once your setup is complete, you can disable them to improve your security.

After you are done, click apply. Then go to Restart.



Web interface7.gif

Select Normal Restart.

Now you can continue with setup instructions.